Lipo IDD 99A
INCI: IsododecaneProduct Category: Emollient
Lipo IDD 99A is an emollient based high purity hydrocarbon. Lipo® IDD 99A is manufactured through a rigorous refining and purification process. It is highly oil soluble, have minimal or no odor and extremely stable to oxidation. It has a silky smooth texture and distinctive spread ability characteristics. This ingredient is unique, highly branched aliphatic hydrocarbon.
It improves the slip of the final product without leaving a tacky residue on the skin. In emulsions, it provides a sensory cascade affect when combined with other emollients and silicones.
Like all emollients, it is a silicone free emollient that provides a non-oily light feel. It is volatile and works well in a myriad of personal care products. Its volatility aids in long-wear characteristics in colour cosmetics while providing a light and smooth skin feel upon applications.
Lipo IHD 101A can be used in combination with Lipo IDD 99A to help decrease the volatility of Lipo IDD 99A. It is highly non-polar and hydrophobic, therefore enhancing waterproofing properties from within various formulation types. Lipo IDD 101A can dissolve sebum helping to decrease oils on the surface of the skin or hair.
Features & Benefits of Lipo IDD 99A
- Excellent cyclomethicone replacement
- Can be used in oil-free systems
- Replacement for Mineral Oil in “Oil Free” claims
- Reduction of oily/shiny appearance on skin
- Non-irritating and non-comedogenic
- Non-reactive/highly inert
- Highly stable
- Skin & Hair Care
- Sun Care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Eye Makeup Remover
- Facial Cleanser
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars