INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60Product Category: Emulsifier
Lipowax P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. Lipowax™ P can be used with co-emulsifiers. It is used in hair conditioners and masks, skin care creams and lotions and body washes. It is especially suited for acidic pH preparations and also for hair relaxers having high pH.
It is composed of lipophilic high molecular weight fatty alcohols and ethoxylated stearate esters of sorbitol and sorbitol anhydrides in ratios to provide optimum emulsification. This nonionic oil-in-water emulsifying wax is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, has moderate electrolyte tolerance and is stable over a wide pH range.
It is mainly used as a co-emulsifier, but can be used as a stand alone primary emulsifier. Product applications include: skin care creams, lotions, body washes and hair conditioners and masks. Especially suited for acidic pH formulations such as acne treatment products and for high pH hair relaxers.
This emulsifier system is stable in alcohol and dispersible in warm water. It is miscible hot with most oil phase ingredients.
Features & Benefits of Lipowax P
- Emulsifying wax system
- Stable emulsion
- Wide pH range
- Hair Care
- Sun Care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Bath & Shower
- Baby Care
- Skin Care
Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60