INCI: Refer to TablesProduct Categories: Binder, Water Repellant
The Micropoly line, by Micro Powders, Inc., is comprised of five powders and three waxes.
Micropoly Powders are finely micronized polyethylene powders characterized by their hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. They are ultrafine polyethylene powders with noticeably creamy aesthetics for various leave-on applications. The spherical options improve optical blurring and soft focus, while being effective line-fillers.
Micropoly grades are finely micronized polyethylenes characterized by their hardness and highly crystalline properties. They are ideally suited for use as binders and bulking agents in powdered cosmetic applications, as well as to improve wear resistance. They enhance the soft creamy feel of applications and increase stick strength in lipsticks and AP/DO sticks. Micropoly 250S and Micropoly 1160S are spherical in shape to aid in dispersibility, lubricity and feel. Micropoly 250S will also provide a soft focus effect, as well as line-filling, in make-up and anti-aging cream applications. Micropoly 1160S is characterized by its silky feel and unique flow properties. Worldwide approval.
|Properties||Micropoly 1160S||Micropoly 200||Micropoly 220||Micropoly 220L||Micropoly 250S|
|Melting Point (°C)||109-112||109-111||123-125||123-125||129-131|
|Density @25°C (g/cc)||0.92||0.96||0.97||0.97||0.97|
|Mean Particle Size (μm)||15.0-20.0||6.0-8.0||6.0-8.0||8.0-10.0||2.0-4.0|
Micropoly Waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long wear, creamy feel, and spreadability in a variety of color and skincare applications.
Micropoly 204 is an unmicronized synthetic polyolefin wax that provides excellent structural properties to hot pour systems. Micropoly 204 will also increase the viscosity of non-aqueous systems. It is formulated to a melt point of 68 – 77°C for ease of incorporation and eliminates the need for other structural polymers. Micropoly 204 will prevent sweating of the oils in lipstick formulations. Micropoly 4039 and Micropoly 4049 are based on the same low density polyethylene, and can be used as rheology modifiers to impart structure to balms and sticks. They can also be used to increase viscosity in the oil phase of emulsions. Micropoly 4039 is supplied as a white pellet; Micropoly 4049 is a coarse powder.
|Properties||Micropoly 204||Micropoly 4039||Micropoly 4049|
|INCI Name||Synthetic Wax||Polyethylene||Polyethylene|
|Appearance||White Pellet||White Pellet||Coarse White Powder|
|Melting Point (°C)||68-77||99-103||99-103|
|Density @25°C (g/cc)||0.89||0.91||0.91|
|Color||Saybolt +10/+30||60 Klett max.||60 Klett max.|