INCI: Synthetic Wax Calcium Silicate/SilicaProduct Category: Absorber
Microsorb 988S is designed to provide maximum oil absorption while delivery a smooth silky and luxurious feel to pressed and loose powders. It is an ultrafine oil-absorbing powder that enhances formulations which may feel too heavy or greasy. Effective oil absorption without over-drying. Can be utilized to reduce oil in formulations, or on the skin as an oil-control aid.
The soft focus effect, line-filling, and oil absorbency properties of Microsorbs enhances the finished formula and help create flawless looking skin. They also have the ability to create a soft velvet touch to color cosmetics.
|INCI Name||Synthetic Wax
|Melting Point (°C)||110-114|
|Density @ 25°C (g/cc)||1.31|
|Mean Particle Size (μm)||22.0-30.0|
By pre-making special microcapsules that contain either Naturesorb 1000 or Microsorb 988S and equivalent amount of luxurious oil and then integrating these microcapsules into traditional pressed eye shadow formulations, an entirely new level of softness and texture can be achieved.
Benefits of a Soft Velvet Texture
- Soft and creamy touch and texture
- Incredible smooth and easy application
- Enhanced spreading and coverage
- Long wear without creasing
- Fade resistance
- Cost effective
|Product||Oil Absorption (g/1.00g)|
Oil Absorption Values by Modified ASTM D281