Nafol 1822 B
INCI: Behenyl AlcoholProduct Categories: Co-Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
Nafol 1822 B is a vegetable based and high purity waxy alcohol. It is suitable as a gellent, solubilizer, binding agent as well as a low-HLB crystalline surfactant in Lameller Gel Network (LGN) based formulations.
It is compliant with ECOCERT/COSMOS and can be used in cosmetic formulations certified according to these standards.
This material should be protected from moisture and sunlight. Keep it stored between 5°C and 30°C.
Features & Benefits of Nafol 1822 B
- Viscosity controlling agent
- Emulsion stabilizer
- Feedstock for esters, amines and surfactants
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Antiperspirant & Deodorants
For more information on Sasol Behenyl and C2022 Alcohols, check out their Behenyl Alcohols for Cosmetics Brochure!
Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars