Loading...

Nafol 1822 C

$0.00

INCI: Behenyl Alcohol

Product Applications: AP/DEO, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Categories: , ,
Download TDS

Nafol 1822 C is a vegetable based and high purity waxy alcohol. It is suitable as a gellent, solubilizer, binding agent as well as a low-HLB crystalline surfactant in Lameller Gel Network (LGN) based formulations.

It is compliant with ECOCERT/COSMOS and can be used in cosmetic formulations certified according to these standards.

This material should be protected from moisture and sunlight. Keep it stored between 5°C and 30°C.

Features & Benefits of Nafol 1822 C

  • Co-emulsifier
  • Viscosity controlling agent
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Feedstock for esters, amines and surfactants

Applications

  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Colour Cosmetics
  • Antiperspirant & Deodorants

 

 

For more information on Sasol Behenyl and C2022 Alcohols, check out their Behenyl Alcohols for Cosmetics Brochure!

Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

 

Behenyl Alcohol

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies