INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax / Calcium SilicateProduct Categories: Absorber, Mattifier, Texturizing Agent
Naturesorb 1000 and Microsorb 988S allow formulators to create flawless looking skin. They are versatile and can be used in pressed or loose powders to provide luxurious smooth and silky feel. In emulsion systems, they enhance stability and improve aesthetics in high oil-containing formulations.
|INCI Name||Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba)
Wax / Calcium Silicate
|Melting Point (°C)||83-86|
|Density @ 25°C (g/cc)||1.29|
|Mean Particle Size (μm)||22.0-30.0|
Naturesorb 1000 or Microsorb 988S can also reduce oil on skin for oil and sebum control in troubled skin/ acne care formulation. Having a lower cost than industry standard additives for oil-absorbtion, Naturesorb 1000 and Microsorb 988S can be used at lower levels without excessive drying of the skin. They also are efficient mattifying agents and are biodegradable.
|Product||Oil Absorption (g/1.00g)|
Oil Absorption Values by Modified ASTM D281