Loading...

Optiphen 200

$0.00

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

Product Applications: Hair Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Skin Care, Wipes

Product Category:
Download TDS

Optiphen 200 is a preservative that contains the antimicrobial active phenoxyethanol. Optiphen™ 200 can be used in a variety of cosmetic formulations. An additional preservative booster increases the broad spectrum activity against micro-organisms. The excellent pH compatibility allows use of this preservative in acidic and slightly alkaline formulations.

This preservative can be used alone and functions synergistically with other preservatives. It is free of parabens, organic halogens, formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors.

Optiphen 200 can be worked into finished products at temperatures between 10°C – 80°C. pH tolerance is given for acidic to slight alkaline environment. Strong oxidizing agents, strong acids and alkalis lead to decomposition of the active ingredient.

Applications

  • Rinse-off Cosmetics
    • Optiphen 200 is applicable for use in a variety of rinse off personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners etc.
  • Care-Products
    • Optiphen 200 is well suited for high-quality care cosmetics such as creams, emulsions, wet wipe systems and gels. On account of its excellent dispensability, this preservative can be used in O/W and W/O emulsions

Looking for more preservatives to incorporate into your formulations? check out the Ashland Perservative Brochure for personal care!

Get more ideas, innovations and formulations for your next project with our featured Grow Your Know feature: Dry-Shampoo – Departing the Norm

 

 

Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies