INCI: Phenethyl AlcoholProduct Categories: Antimicrobial, Masking Agent
Phenethylalcohol nat. is a multifunctional additive that is a natural compliant alternative to petrochemically-derived phenethylalcohol. It is isolated from bark and branches of Cinnamomum cassia and COSMOS approved. The delicate rose-like scent will help to mask undesired odors of raw materials and can round off the fragrance of the formulation. Furthermore, it shows good broadband antimicrobial activity and provides solvating properties, especially for fragrance components and pigments. Therefore, it is an ideal natural boosting agent and solvating agent for water-based products.
Features & Benefits of Phenethylalcohol nat.
- 100% naturally derived
- COSMOS approved and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetics
- Clear water-soluble (up to 2%)
- Mild rose-like scent
- Excellent synergistic effects with surface active materials (e.g. dermosoft® GMC MB or dermosoft® GMCY MB)
- Easy to handle (hot or cold processable)
- pH independent
- For aqueous-based products
- Colour Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Natural Cosmetics
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Skin Cleansing
- Sun Care
This liquid material is very versatile in application and can be used for almost all product types.
The recommended procedure for emulsions:
- Add Phenethylalcohol to the water phase
- Note: it is possible to add the ingredient to the water or oil phase at any step of the production, if necessary
- This ingredient is pH independent and can be heated up to 96°C
In aqueous systems:
- Add this material to the water phase and proceed as usual. The material is clear soluble.
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!