Red Raspberry Leaf Extract
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf ExtractProduct Categories: Astringent, Botanical, Extract
The raspberry leaf has a fruity and floral fragrance, making it a popular scent for shampoos, lotions and other beauty products.
Raspberry leaf is known to be a natural astringent; this skin tightening quality makes it effective for anti-aging purposes as well as useful for pore-minimizing. Another anti-aging quality of raspberry leaves is the polypeptides it contains which help smooth the skin. Tannins are also found in raspberry leaves which reduce irritation, inflammation and swelling.
The astringent property of raspberry leaf is excellent for anti-aging purposes as well as for mouthwashes. The fragrance can be used in a wide variety of beauty products.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract