Loading...

Rice Bran Wax SP-9002

$0.00

INCI: Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax

Product Applications: Beauty Care, Color Cosmetics, Lip Care, Lotions, Mascara, Skin Care, Sun Care

Product Categories: , , ,
Download TDS

Rice Bran Wax SP-9002 is obtained through the cold press de-waxing of rice oil which yield a yellow, hard natural wax with a high melt point, which is often compared to Carnauba Wax.

However, there are functional differences between both of these waxes. Rice Bran Wax is a superior binder of oils and has been useful in combining with and stabilizing oils in both anhydrous and emulsion systems.

It is seen as particularly effective in reducing syneresis in lipstick and other oil-based systems.

Features & Benefits of Rice Bran Wax SP-9002

  • Thickener
  • Silky, non-tacky feel
  • Binding agent
  • Plasticizer
  • Coating & gelling agent

Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Creams
  • Glamour Products
  • Lotions
  • Sun Care
  • Mascara
  • Lip Balms

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne – The Impact of Constant Contact

 

Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies