Salicylic acid nat.
INCI: Salicylic AcidProduct Categories: Antimicrobial, Preservative
Salicylic acid nat. is derived from 100% natural wintergreen oil. The organic acid is known for its preservation efficacy. The activity against yeast and mold is very good. It is recommended to combine this ingredient with other organic acids for full antimicrobial protection.
Applications for Salicylic acid nat.
- Colour Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Natural Cosmetics
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Skin Cleansing
- Sun Care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!