INCI: SteviosideProduct Categories: Emollient, Extract
Stevia Oil is produced from the processing of Stevia Sugar crystals, through CO2 extraction but is left unrefined. Excellent for personal care applications due to its excellent spreading and emollient properties and its delivery of C-6 to C-12 Esters. Suitable as a solvent or co-solvent and can dilute mineral and vegetable oils to increase solvency, promote spreading, or lighten these mineral or vegetable oils’ texture.
Stevia oil is an essentially odourless liquid that is particularly useful in bath oils, aerosols, antiperspirants, deodorants, hygiene sprays, sunscreens, skin care creams and lotions, makeup foundations and bases, and hair care products.