INCI: Tapioca StarchProduct Categories: Aesthetics Enhancer, Starch
Tapioca Natural is a native tapioca starch with low plate count. It is in conformity with the BDIH-Standard and the COSMOS-Standard. Low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization.
These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40°C) for aesthetic modification (feel, tack reduction, etc). They are also added to the water phase prior to heating, to provide thickening and rheology modification to the formula These starches will gelatinize (cookout) above 70°C. It can also be used to create pickering emulsions.
As native starches are sensitive to heat treatment in aqueous suspension they have to be added to a cream after the emulsification process (cool down phase at approximately 45°C).
APPLICATIONS For Tapioca Natural
- Decorative Cosmetics
Similar Products by Agrana