TEGIN® G MB
INCI: Glycol Stearate SEProduct Category: Emulsifier
TEGIN® G is an emulsifier for O/W creams with pleasant application properties, produced on basis of vegetable raw materials.
The amount used, referred to the emulsion, is 6.0 – 8.0%. Oil content (including emulsifier) can be varied from 20 – 40 %. All common cosmetic oils and fats can be emulsified; the resulting creams show good stability. However, the exclusive use of high viscous oils has a negative influence on the application properties. Additives containing acids or electrolytes act as destabilizers; they have to be dosed carefully. The pH value can be adjusted to 6.8 – 8.2. The creams are distinguished by good stability towards heat and freezing stress; stability between -15 °C and +45 °C is attainable.
Features & Benefits of TEGIN® G MB
- Self-emulsifying properties
- Rich and caring skin feel
- Compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils
- Skin care
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!
Glycol Stearate SE