Loading...

TEGO® Acid S 40 P MB

$0.00

INCI: PEG-40 Stearate

Product Applications: Skin Care

Product Category:

Green Criteria: From renewable resources

TEGO® Acid S 40 P MB is a vegetable-based emulsifier for cosmetic O/W emulsions. It is compatible with higher concentrations of electrolytes. The amount used, referred to the emulsion, is 2.0 – 3.0 %. This emulsifier should be used in combination with consistency-providing substances for the formation of viscosity-enhancing gel structures in the external water phase. Blends of TEGIN® M Pellets (glyceryl stearate), stearic acid, TEGO® Alkanol 16 (cetyl alcohol), or TEGO® Alkanol 1618 (cetearyl alcohol) have proved most effective.

Features & Benefits of TEGO® Acid S 40 P MB

  • Stable emulsions in a wide pH range
  • Caring skin feel
  • Compatible with higher concentrations of electrolytes

Applications

  • Skin care

 

 

Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!

 

PEG-40 Stearate

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies