Loading...

TEGO® Betain 810

$0.00

INCI: Capryl/Capramidopropyl Betaine

Product Applications: Bath & Shower, Beauty Care, Clean Beauty, Hair Cleansing, Hand Cleansing, Liquid Soap, Oral Care, Skin Cleansing

Product Category:

Green Criteria: Biodegradable

TEGO® Betain 810 (Capryl/Capramidopropyl Betaine) is a mild specialty amphoteric surfactant that is preservative-free. It exhibits very low mucous membrane irritation and is especially suitable for mild cleansing formulations. This surfactant provides high foam volume and pleasant lather properties in the presence of anionic surfactants.

This surfactant may decrease the viscosity of concentrated surfactant systems

Features & Benefits of TEGO® Betain 810

  • Mucous membrane compatible
  • Low solubilizing power
  • Good foam behaviour
  • Free of preservatives
  • Biodegradable
  • Produced almost without by-products

Applications

  • All kinds of personal cleansing products
  • Mild facial wash formulations
  • Shapoos
  • Concentrated shower and bath preparations
  • Intimate hygiene washes
  • Oral care

TEGO® Betain 810

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!

 

Capryl/Capramidopropyl Betaine

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies