TEGO® Betain C 60
INCI: Cocamidopropyl BetaineProduct Category: Surfactant
TEGO® Betain C 60 is the highest concentrated and preservative-free Betaine. It exhibits good mildness and best purity and is biodegradable with a low content of byproducts. Contains a non-ionic viscosity modifier and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. It is easy to thicken and shows good foaming properties and good foam quality (finely porous and stable); the foam is not influenced by water hardness. This product contains the skin moisturizing additive MapDG (Methanoylamidopropyl Dimethyl Glycine).
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Betain C 60
- Preservative-free, low odor, high active
- High active matter(approx. 47%)
- Mildness enhancer
- Easy to thicken
- Foam boosting
- Easy to process
- Foam baths
- Liquid soaps
- Hair cleansing
- Body cleansing
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!