Loading...

TEGO® Betain F KB 5

$0.00

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Product Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Hair Care, Liquid Soap

Product Category:

TEGO® Betain F KB 5 is a biodegradable amphoteric surfactant, compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic substances. This surfactant is a low viscosity aqueous solution (pumpable) and has good foam properties and good foam quality (finely porous and stable). It contains 0.5% Sodium Benzoate.

Skin and mucous membrane compatibility of common anionic surfactants that strongly reduce the quantity of cutaneous fat and are relatively aggressive towards skin and mucosa are improved by the addition of this surfactant. In hair and skin cleansing preparations, it can give a conditioning effect because of its substantivity.

Features & Benefits of TEGO® Betain F KB 5

  • Mildness enhancer
  • High purity
  • Easy to thicken
  • Low viscosity solution (pumpable) – easy to process
  • Good foaming properties
  • Good foam quality (finely porous and stable)
  • Approved preservative systems
  • Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic substances

Applications

  • Body Cleansing
  • Bath Care
    • Shower, bath preparations, foam baths
  • Hair Cleansing
    • Shampoos
  • Intimate Hygiene Solutions
  • Liquid Soaps

Generally, this surfactant is used in combination with anionic surfactants in a weight/weight ratio of 1:3 to 1:4 (TEGO® Betain F to anionic; related to active matter).

TEGO® Betain F KB 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies