TEGO® Betain P 50 C
INCI: Cocamidopropyl BetaineProduct Category: Surfactant
TEGO® Betain P 50 C is a very pure, concentrated Cocamidopropyl Betaine providing superior thickening performance which can deliver reduced formulation cost. TEGO® Betain P 50 C is an easily processable secondary surfactant and can be used in a wide range of surfactant systems delivering excellent foam and improved mildness. Microbiologically stable without preservatives.
This surfactant is based on sustainable RSPO certified segregated palm kernel oil. Compared to Cocamidopropyl Betaine based on coconut oil, this surfactant:
- is more efficient in thickening and foaming due to the slightly different C-chain distribution between coconut oil and palm kernel oil (Figure 1)
- provides better formulation cost ratio to standard formulations
This surfactant is higher concentrated than common Cocamidopropyl Betaines with 30% active matter. It also shows better thickening.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Betain P 50 C
- Improved thickening performance
- Improved foaming profile
- High active betaine concentration
- Body Cleansing
- Foam Baths
- Hair Cleansing
- Liquid Soaps
- Skin cleansing
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
Evonik carries a wide range of surfactants for personal care applications. Check out TEGO® Betain F KB 5 which is a biodegradable amphoteric surfactant that has good foaming properties and good foam quality.