TEGO® COSMO EPL
INCI: PolyLysine HydrochlorideProduct Category: Active
TEGO® COSMO EPL is a multi-functional do-it-all personal care ingredient. This naturally renewable, fermentation derived ingredient can be used in skin, hair, and oral care formulations to deliver a broad range of active effects and improve feel.
This ingredient is made from bacterial fermentation composed of Epsilon-Poly-L-Lysine hydrochloride. Commonly used as a food preservative, ELP can be used at lower concentrations to protect hair and skin and improve the feel of cosmetic formulations.
TEGO® COSMO EPL has been shown to be safe for use in cosmetics with a wide range usage level. The recommended usage level ranges from 0.05% – 4%.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® COSMO EPL
- Renew damaged hairs with repairing lipid loss
- Enhance antimicrobial skin peptides for improved skin barrier functions
- Improve formulation wear with film forming qualities
- Multifunctional active ingredient
- Water soluble
- Body Care
- Toothpaste and Mouthwash
- Natural Cosmetics
- Hair Conditioning and Hair Treatments
- Face and Neck Care
- Mens Care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
INCI: PolyLysine Hydrochloride