TEGO® Feel C 10 is a natural cellulose fiber without derivatization or chemical modification. Sustainably sourced from forests all over Europe, mainly beech and spruce are processed to cellulose fibers with an average particle size of 30 μm, using a procedure employing renewable energy.
TEGO® Feel C 10
INCI: CelluloseProduct Categories: Polymer, Surfactant
TEGO® Feel C 10 is a natural cellulose fiber without derivatization or chemical modification. Sustainably sourced from forests all over Europe, mainly beech and spruce are processed to cellulose fibers with an average particle size of 30 µm, using a procedure employing renewable energy.
This natural cellulose fiber shows superior absorption properties for cosmetic oils and human sebum and provides the skin with a matte appearance. It can be incorporated into skin care emulsions, but also powders. With a rising focus on sustainable ingredients, it is a perfect alternative for microplastics in leave-on applications.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Feel C 10
- Natural cellulose from sustainable European forestry
- An eco-friendly alternative to microplastics in leave-on applications
- Improves absorption and reduces oiliness of cosmetic formulations on skin
- Absorbs human sebum and provides a mattifying effect
- Compatible with oil in water as well as water in oil formulations and water-free systems
- Readily biodegradable (OECD-Test 301 F, > 60%)
- Non-toxic to aquatic organisms (OECD-Test 202, Daphina)
- Certifications: COSMOS, Halal
- Vegan according to the definition of the European Union
- Natural cosmetics
- Face care
- Colour cosmetics
- Body care
- Skin care
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!