TEGO® Natural Betaine
INCI: BetaineProduct Categories: Conditioning Agent, Moisturizer
TEGO® Natural Betaine is a naturally occurring substance. It can be found in various species, like plants, animals as well as in human organism. It functions as an osmo-protectant as its amphoteric structure counteracts against osmotic pressure. In this way especially halophile organisms living in high salinity environments protected themselves from osmotic stress.
TEGO® Natural Betaine is a natural amino acid derivative (trimethylglycin). Due to its structure, it is hygroscopic and has moisturizing properties. Its strong water binding capacity ensures retention of skin moisture.
This product is obtained from sugar beet molasses by an extraction process.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Natural Betaine
- Natural amino acid derivative from sugar beet
- Shows strong water binding capacity
- Retains skin moisture
- Baby care
- Body care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Eye care
- Face & Neck care
- Hand & Foot care
- Natural Cosmetics
- Scalp care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: The Price of Beauty Doesn’t Have to Cost the Environment!