TEGO® Natural Betula
INCI: BetulinProduct Category: Active
TEGO® Natural Betula is a concentrated betulin extract from silver birch (Betula pendula) bark. Betulin has been used in ayurvedic medicine to deliver an array of physiological benefits. From this history, betulin was employed in personal care applications and was shown to act on skin cells to promote keratinocyte differentiation and strengthen the skin barrier for skin defense and barrier fortification.
To prepare the emulsion TEGO® Natural Betula is added to the oil phase and the emulsion is prepared in the usual way.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Natural Betula
- Enhanced keratinocyte migration for skin renewal
- Restore the skin barrier with enhanced epidermal barrier repair
- Recommended usage concentration: 0.1 – 1.0%
- Solubility: soluble in highly polar emollients
- Upcycled origin
- Body Care
- Face & Neck Care
- Hand & Foot care
- Mens Care
- Natural cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!