TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC V
INCI: 7-Dehydrocholesterol (approval in progress)Product Category: Active
TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC V is derived from the renewable fermentation of plant phytosterols. This ingredient is a natural sterol of the skin and is converted to vitamin Dȝ upon exposure to UV radiation to enhance skin cell differentiation and protect from sun-related damage.
Solubility: TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC is soluble in emollients. It is soluble in non-polar as well as polar oils.
Emulsion preparation: The Cholesterol specialties are added to the oil phase and the emulsion is prepared in the usual way.
This ingredient has been shown to be safe for use in cosmetics with a wide range usage level. Generally accepted usage level of up to 0.5%.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC V
- Precursor in biosynthesis of both cholesterol and vitamin D3
- 7-DHC regulates skin cell differentiation and stimulates skin natural antimicrobial peptides
- Protects against damage from UV irradiation; action on melanocytes and melanogenesis; and protection of the hair follicle
- 100% vegetal origin
- After Sun
- Body Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Face and Neck Care
- Hand and Foot
- Lip Care
- Mens Care
- Natural Cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
INCI: 7-Dehydrocholesterol (approval in progress)