TEGO® Sterol HCS
INCI: Cholesteryl SuccinateProduct Category: Active
TEGO® Sterol HCS maintains the superb benefits of cholesterol with an added effect of enhanced penetration into the lipid matrix and enhanced solubility. This ingredient is derived from cholesterol obtained by sustainable sheep wool production to deliver a luxurious feel in personal care formulations.
This product has been shown to be safe for use in cosmetics with a wide range usage level. Generally accepted usage level of up to 0.5%.
TEGO® Sterol HCS is not soluble in cosmetic oils but does not show recrystallization in an oil-in-water emulsion at a use level of 0.1%. The Cholesterol specialties are added to the oil phase and the emulsion is prepared in the usual way.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Sterol HCS
- Mimics cholesterol in function with easier formulation
- Enhanced solubility and cellular penetration, giving superior performance compared to cholesterol
- Water soluble
- Recommended usage concentration: 0.1-0.5%
- Skin care (e.g. Moisturizing cream, Color cosmetics, Bath and Shower, Deodorants, and Sun Care)
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
TEGO® Sterol HCS INCI: Cholesteryl Succinate