TEGO® Sterol KCS
INCI: Potassium Cholesterol Sulfate (proposed)Product Categories: Active, Emollient, Emulsifier
TEGO® Sterol KCS is a skin-identical cholesterol derivative. Cholesterol and cholesterol derivatives are a major component of the extracellular lipid matrix through their function in the lamellar structure formation. These natural, bio-identical products stabilize emulsions and enhance the penetration of active ingredients in the lipid matrix.
Features & Benefits of TEGO® Sterol KCS
- Naturally found in the extracellular matrix of the stratum corneum
- Assists in the cell desquamation and promotes fatty acid synthesis
- Improved solubility profile versus cholesterol
- Emulsification and emollient properties
- Body Care
- Colour Cosmetics
- Face & Neck Care
- Hand & Foot Care
- Lip Care
- Men’s Care
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: The Price of Beauty Doesn’t Have to Cost the Environment!
Potassium Cholesterol Sulfate (proposed)