INCI: Nylon-12Product Categories: Stabilizer, Thickener
TEGOLON® 12-10 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, especially pressed powders and foundations. This product is suitable also for nail polishes and aerosols. It has the lowest water absorption of all commercially available Nylon-12 grades, enhancement of skin feel, smoothing, and reduced shine. The particle size is 6 microns.
Features & Benefits of TEGOLON® 12-10
- Lowest water absorption of all commercially available polyamides
- Very good resistance to fats, oils, salt solutions, and many other solvents
- Reduces shine in emulsions and sunscreen formulations with a high oil or UV filter content
- Optimal fine particle size grade for use in color cosmetics
- Preferably used in powder preparations, foundations, nail polishes, and aerosols. Specifically, in colour cosmetics, the trend is directing towards finer particle sizes
- Can be used in skincare and sun care creams and lotions as well as in lipsticks
- In powder based foundations or eye shadows, can be incorporated at 80 – 82°C when the formulation only contains an oil phase
- When preparing emulsions, it is recommended to add TEGOLON® below 40°C to the combined phases and homogenize for a short time at low shear rates
- Application of high shear rates at temperatures above 40°C increases the risk of agglomeration
- TEGOLON® powders, with their pH of approximately 6, are adapted to the human skin. Their microporous surface adsorbs active ingredients in the formulation and releases them after the cream is applied to the skin. Because of their finely divided structure, these powders provide a good skin feel, while smoothing the skin and reducing shine
- TEGOLON® powders also influence the flow behavior and viscosity of product and help to reduce separation in emulsions
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!