INCI: PPG-3 Myristyl EtherProduct Categories: Solubilizer, Thickener
TEGOSOFT® APM is a very high polar cosmetic oil with solubilizing properties. This product is especially suitable for transparent deodorant/antiperspirant sticks. TEGOSOFT® APM improves the foam creaminess and skin feel in rinse-off applications and provides efficient solubilizing properties in surfactant formulas.
It is miscible with other cosmetic oils. In surfactant-based formulas like shampoos and body washes it is clearly soluble up to a certain point and has excellent thickening properties. Due to its high viscosity and low pour point, it is very easy to process and can be added to the surfactant formula in every production step.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® APM
- Emollient ether with low pour point
- Effective solubilizer
- Excellent thickening properties in shampoos and body washes
- Improves the foam creaminess and skin feel during application of body washes
- Good slip agent in cosmetic sticks
- Based on a vegetable raw ingredient
- Transparent sticks, roll-ons, sprays
- Colour cosmetics
- Hair care
- Shampoos, cold and hot processed hair conditioners
- Skin care
- Creams, lotions, sprays
- Skin cleansing
- Body washes
- Toilet waters
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends Post: Don’t Sweat the AP/DEO Market!
TEGOSOFT® APM INCI: PPG-3 Myristyl Ether