INCI: Cetearyl IsononanoateProduct Category: Emollient
TEGOSOFT® CI is a cosmetic oil that forms a pleasant emollient film on the skin. Good solvent for active ingredients. This product is stable to oxidation. TEGOSOFT® CI leaves a hydrophobic film that prevents skin from drying. It is a good solubilizer for active ingredients and UV filters, and it is miscible with all cosmetic oils.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® CI
- Medium spreadability
- Oxidation stable
- Balanced sensory profile
- Good solvent for active ingredients
- Baby care
- Creams and lotions
- Skin care
- Body lotions, skin caring oils, skin protection creams
- Sun care
- Sun protection creams and lotions
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!