INCI: Caprylic/Capric TriglyceridesProduct Category: Ester
TEGOSOFT® CT is a cosmetic ester with properties similar to natural triglycerides, but with a pleasant skin feel. This ester is a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters. This universal emollient has good skin care properties and is vegetable-based. It can be used as an emollient in all types of creams and lotions, especially suncare products, body oils, lipsticks, bath oils, shampoos, and cleansers.
Applications for TEGOSOFT® CT
- Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
- Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos
- Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care > Massage products/Body Oils
- Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
- Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care) > Shower & bath
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!