INCI: PEG-7 Glyceryl CocoateProduct Categories: Emollient, Solubilizer
TEGOSOFT® GC is a solubilizer for lipophilic substances. It is a hydropilic refatting agent for mild shampoos, shower, and bath preparations. This solubilizer leaves a pleasant skin feel and gives a dense, creamy foam. TEGOSOFT GC® decreases the irritation potential of surfactants.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® GC
- Clearly soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions
- Acts as a superfatting agent to hair and skin
- Solubilize oils and oil-soluble ingredients (e.g. menthol, salicylic acid and its derivatives, camphor)
- Stable in medium pH range (app. 5 to 8)
- Results in surfactant preparations with good foam quality.
- Baby cleansing
- Body cleansing
- Facial cleansing
- Hair cleansing
- Wet wipe
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate