TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft
INCI: Sucrose CocoateProduct Categories: Emollient, Ester, Foam Boosting / Stabilizing, Thickener
TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft is a hydrophilic emollient that increases the viscosity in common surfactant combinations, enhancing foam density and creaminess, providing a pleasant refatting effect. It is preservative-free, fully based on renewable resources, and conforms to the eco-label criteria for shampoos and body washes. TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft can be added to hair and body cleansing formulations and is especially recommended for use in very mild cleansing products.
This emollient is a blend of sucrose esters with fatty acid esters from coconut oil produced from natural, renewable sources: sucrose and vegetable fat. It is solvent-free, readily biodegradable (aerobic & anaerobic), and has low aquatic toxicity. It conforms to eco-label criteria for shampoos and body washes. This emollient is a re-fatting agent designed for use in skin and hair cleansing formulations.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft
- Blend of sucrose esters with fatty acids from coconut oil
- Provides a pleasant re-fatting effect
- Increases foam density and creaminess
- Increases the viscosity in common surfactant combinations
- Vegetable source
- Conforms with the eco-label criteria for shampoos and body washes
- Baby Care
- cleansing products
- Body Cleansing
- Hair Cleansing
- Natural Cosmetics
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulating Natural Shampoo Bars!