TEGOSOFT® OER MB
INCI: Oleyl ErucateProduct Category: Emollient
TEGOSOFT® OER MB is an emollient ester of oleyl alcohol and erucic acid of 100% vegetable origins. This emollient imparts a caring and smooth skin feel in cosmetic formulations. The properties are similar to natural jojoba oil.
This product has no noticeable impact on the appearance of formulations, unlike natural Jojoba Oil. Skin care O/W emulsion formulation with 5% TEGOSOFT® OER MB appears brilliant white as compared to natural Jojoba Oil formulated at an equal level. Therefore, this emollient is suitable for all cosmetic formulations, especially in colour sensitive formulations.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® OER MB
- High-purity product with very low color and consistent quality.
- It is fully biodegradable
- It is miscible with common cosmetic oils.
- It is easy to formulate in combination with other oils into O/W and W/O systems.
- The color of TEGOSOFT® OER is substantially improved compared to the natural Jojoba oil
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Trends Post: Don’t Sweat the AP/DEO Market!