TEGOSOFT® XC MB
INCI: Phenoxyethyl CaprylateProduct Category: Emollient
TEGOSOFT® XC MB is based on more than 50% natural raw material. This product is an emollient with excellent solvent properties for UV filters and lipophilic active ingredients. It is especially suited for sun care applications. It imparts a pleasant, non-oily skin feel and is suited for stable low-viscous formulations due to water-like density.
Features & Benefits of TEGOSOFT® XC MB
- Very high polariy
- Low spreadability
- Light and non-oily skin feel
- Water-like density helps to form stable low viscous O/W emulsions
- Effective wetting of hydrophilic pigments, improved stability in dispersions
- Skin care
- Sun care
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!