INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Stearalkonium Bentonite (and) Propylene CarbonateProduct Categories: Rheology Modifier, Sensory Agent, Suspending Agent, Thickener
TIXOGEL-FTN is an easy to use, fully activated mastergel consisting of Stearalkonium Bentonite dispersed in C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate. Stearalkonium Bentonite is an organically modified bentonite (organoclay) of non-animal origin for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
This product provides stable thixotropic viscosity in a variety of solvent-based cosmetic formulations. It is a fully activated mastergel that does not require any further activation.
It is especially interesting for the non-greasy and elegant feel it imparts, paired with its emollient and conditioning effect. Additionally, it is optimal for pigment suspension.
Features & Benefits of TIXOGEL-FTN
- Ready for use gel for many vehicles
- Time-saving in production
- Eliminates the possible dust formation during dispersion
- Cost reduction by simplification
- Constant rheological efficiency due to optimum dispersion and activation
- Can be custom produced
- Polyethylene gels impart water-proofing and long wear properties
- Creams & Lotions
- Sunscreen Products
- Hair Creams
- Lip Products
- Eye Products: eyeshadow and mascaras
- Nail Polish
TIXOGEL-FTN can be easily incorporated at almost any storage stage of the manufacturing cycle with medium shear dispersion equipment. For optimal dispersion, mix and homogenize this material with a portion of the most compatible organic component or solvent of the formulation before adding the other ingredients.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Stearalkonium Bentonite (and) Propylene Carbonate