Loading...

Trivent OC-16

$0.00

INCI: Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Product Applications: Make-up Remover, Skin Care

Product Category:
Download TDS

Trivent OC-16 is an emollient that is similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It is an odourless, colourless liquid that is derived from synthetic sources, thus assuring product uniformity. It spreads evenly on the skin to impart velvety softness. When incorporated into various creams and lotions, it leaves a long-lasting skin feel on the skin. It can be used as a makeup remover. Its excellent adhesion properties permit it to function as a waterproofing agent.

Trivent OC-16 is soluble in most organic solvents such as silicones, alcohols, ester, ketones, mineral oil, natural fats, higher glycols, glycol ethers, aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. It is insoluble in water, lower molecular weight, diols and triols.

Applications for Trivent OC-16

  • Makeup Remover
  • Creams & Lotions

 

 

 

For more emollients by Alzo, check out the Alzo Product Catalogue!

Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

 

Request Product Information

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies