INCI: Astrocaryum Vulgare Kernel Oil (and) TocopherolProduct Categories: Butter, Emollient
Tucuma Butter Refined, extracted from the seed of the fruit, is an emollient rich in lauric and myristic acid, providing hydration with fast absorption by the skin. The use of this ingredient is indicated for the different types of cosmetics, especially those aiming new textures. Beraca’s tucuma butter is a natural alternative to the use of silicones, being able to maintain equivalent or better sensorial profile of the silicones, besides bringing additional benefits to the health of the skin, the hair and the environment. The properties that are especially notable are easy spreadability and light texture, promoting a dry and non-oily touch to the skin.
Especially useful in hair care products to provide shine and smoothing.