Loading...

Wickenol 111

$0.00

INCI: Isopropyl Palmitate

Product Applications: Bath & Shower, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care, Lipstick, Sun Care

Product Categories: ,
Download TDS

Wickenol 111 is a non-oily ester with highly absorbent skin properties and is suitable for various applications in the cosmetic and toiletry industries. It is used as an emollient and film spreader in applications such as bath oils, hair preparations, suntan lotions and creams. It can also be used as a solvent and solubilizer for additives in certain cosmetic applications such as perfume resins, lipstick, makeup colours and powders.

This ester is soluble in most organic solvents such as esters, silicones, mineral oil, mineral spirits and aromatic hydrocarbons. It is insoluble in water and some polyols like glycerol and glycol.

Applications for Wickenol 111

  • Bath Oils
  • Hair Care
  • Suntan Lotions & Creams
  • Perfume Resins
  • Lipsticks
  • Makeup

 

 

 

For more products by Alzo, check out the Alzo Product Catalogue!

Looking for more ideas, formulations and innovations for your next project? check out our featured Grow your Know – Natural Shampoo Bars

 

Isopropyl Palmitate

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies