INCI: Salicylic Acid & Sodium PolyacrylateProduct Category: Active
WS SA50 is a water-soluble salicylic acid powder loaded with 50% of salicylic acid. Salicylic Acid is a multi-tasking ingredient that can overcome skin conditions. It is a must for anyone prone to acne, due to its exfoliating nature. As an anti-irritant, it has the ability to soothe stressed skin, reduce redness, and work as an anti-inflammatory to calm breakouts on the skin. It is also a keratolytic active, therefore an excellent exfoliator.
WS SA50 allows you to build effective Salicylic Acid formulations free from alcohol, discolouration, and recrystallization. WS SA50 increases water solubility of Salicylic Acid from 0.2% to 5%, without high energy investment, and results in a pH of about 4. WS SA50 is easy to formulate with as there is no need for alcohol to solubilize the salicylic acid, it can be incorporated at room temperature using a simple paddle mixer or homogenizer if needed.
Non-greasy, water-based formulations can be easily made and it is easy to incorporate into aerosol products.
Features & Benefits of WS SA50
- Increased water solubility to 5g/100ml compared to 0.2g/100ml of the free SA
- Formulating with this product results with pH of 3-5
- No need for organic solvents for solubilizing SA – new water-based formulations can be prepared with less irritation profile
- No risk of crystallization
- Can be incorporated at room temperature using simple paddle mixer or homogenizer if needed
- Skin care
- Sun care
- Hair care (shampoos, conditioner)
- Aerosol products (sun spray, deodorants etc.)
Looking for more ideas and formulations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow your Know – Maskne: The Impact of Constant Contact!
Salicylic Acid & Sodium Polyacrylate